PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY NOTICE

Prione Business Services Private Limited (“Prione”) knows that you, being the user of the Website, care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of Prione. By visiting www.prione.in (the “Website”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.


CONTROLLERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Prione under this Privacy Notice will be stored and controlled by Prione.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT CUSTOMERS DOES PRIONE GATHER?

The information we learn from Website users helps us personalise and continually improve your experience of using the Website. We use your information to provide you details of the services we provide at Prione. If you submit this information in relation to a potential job opportunity advertised on the Website, we may use this information to communicate with you for the proposed opportunity and/or to evaluate your candidature and suitability for the proposed job opportunity. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Website and enable third parties to carry out certain applicable functions.

Here are the types of information we gather.


INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. Click here to see examples of what we collect. You can choose not to provide certain information, however, that may affect our capability to provide you with the aforesaid services/information about Prione. We use the information that you provide for purposes such as providing the aforesaid services, improving our platform and communicating with you for various potential job openings and opportunities.


INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to your account information.

By using or continuing to use the Website, you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information, if any) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time by Prione in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information, if any) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for Prione to disclose your information, if so required under the applicable laws.


WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?
DOES PRIONE SHARE THE INFORMATION IT RECEIVES?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Prione shares customer information only as described under this Privacy Notice and with the subsidiaries/associates of Prione(if required) and that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed there under.


HOW SECURE IS INFORMATION ABOUT ME?
WHAT ABOUT THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS AND LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES?

Our Website does not include third-party advertising and links to other websites.


WHAT INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS?

Prione gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with Prione for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our Website evolves.


WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?
ARE CHILDREN ALLOWED TO USE THE WEBSITE?

Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use the Website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.


NOTICES AND REVISIONS

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at Prione, please write us on website@prione.in with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.